KEXP.ORG Donate Now!

kexp music charts


KEXP Jazz music charts for 1999
January

Artist Title Record Company1. Harriet Tubman I Am A Man Knitting Factory
2. Broun Fellinis Out Through The N Door Brounsoun
3. Joe Morris Quartet A Cloud Of Black Birds Aum Fidelity
4. Derf Reklaw From The Nile Ubiquity
5. Bright Moments Return Of The Lost Tribe Delmark
6. Phillip Johnston Music For Films Tzadik
7. (Various) Jazz A Saint-Germain Higher Octave Jazz
8. Matthew Shipp Horn Quartet Strata Hat Hut
9. Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins & Jim Black - Kulak, 29 & 30 Hat Hut
10. (Various) Black Saint/Soul Note Critics' Pick Sampler Vol. 3 Black Saint/Soul Note
February
1. Pachora Unn Knitting Factory
2. Harriet Tubman I Am A Man Knitting Factory
3. David Murray & Milford Graves Real Deal DIW
4. John Zorn/Masada Zayin Tzadik
5. Ari Brown Venus Delmark
6. Bright Moments Return Of The Lost Tribe Delmark
7. William Hooker The Distance Between Us Knitting Factory
8. Anouar Brahem Thimar ECM
9. Malachi Thompson Freebop Now! Delmark
10. Derf Reklaw From The Nile Ubiquity
March
1. Pachora Unn Knitting Factory
2. John Lurie African Swim and Manny & LO Strange & Beautiful
3. John Zorn/Masada Zayin Tzadik
4. Derf Reklaw From The Nile Ubiquity
5. (Various) CIMPosium Volume 5 CIMP
6. David Murray & Milford Graves Real Deal DIW
7. Bright Moments Return Of The Lost Tribe Delmark
8. William Hooker The Distance Between Us Knitting Factory
9. Anouar Brahem Thimar ECM
10. Malachi Thompson Freebop Now! Delmark
April
1. John Lurie African Swim and Manny & LO Strange & Beautiful
2. Ponga Ponga LooseGroove
3. David Murray & Milford Graves Real Deal DIW
4. (Various) CIMPosium Volume 5 CIMP
5. William Hooker The Distance Between Us Knitting Factory
6. Derf Reklaw From The Nile Ubiquity
7. John Zorn/Masada Zayin Tzadik
8. Malachi Thompson Freebop Now! Delmark
9. Pachora Unn Knitting Factory
10. Bright Moments Return Of The Lost Tribe Delmark
May
1. Charlie Hunter/Leon Parker Duo Blue Note
2. Cassandra Wilson Traveling Miles Blue Note
3. Chris Speed Deviantics Songlines
4. Ginger Baker & the DJQ20 Coward Of The County Atlantic
5. Ponga Ponga LooseGroove
6. James Blood Ulmer Tales Of Captain Black DIW
7. Ota-Prota Ota-Prota self-released
8. Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers with Thelonious Monk Rhino
9. John Lurie African Swim and Manny & LO Strange & Beautiful
10. Trevor Dunn's Trio-Convulsant Debutantes & Centipedes BUZZ
June
1. The Dirty Dozen Brass Band Buck Jump Mammoth
2. Bill Frisell Good Dog, Happy Man Nonesuch
3. Katharine Whalen's Jazz Squad Katherine Whalen's Jazz Squad Mammoth
4. Clusone 3 Rara Avis Hat Hut
5. Ginger Baker & the DJQ20 Coward Of The County Atlantic
6. Myra Melford Above Blue Arabesque
7. Radio Chongching Radio Chongching First World
8. Martial Solal Trio Balade du 10 Mars Soul Note
9. Amy Denio Greatest Hits Unit Circle
10. Matthew Shipp Duo with William Parker DNA Thirsty Ear
July
1. The Dirty Dozen Brass Band Buck Jump Mammoth
2. Bill Frisell Good Dog, Happy Man Nonesuch
3. Amy Denio Greatest Hits Unit Circle
4. Clusone 3 Rara Avis Hat Hut
5. Katharine Whalen's Jazz Squad Katherine Whalen's Jazz Squad Mammoth
6. Myra Melford Above Blue Arabesque
7. Radio Chongching Radio Chongching First World
8. Matthew Shipp Duo with William Parker DNA Thirsty Ear
9. Martial Solal Trio Balade du 10 Mars Soul Note
10. Ginger Baker & the DJQ20 Coward Of The County Atlantic
August
1. Rockin' Teenage Combo Mr. Birdy's Endless
2. Myra Melford Above Blue Arabesque
3. Miles Davis The Best Of The Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968 Columbia/Legacy
4. Matthew Shipp Duo with William Parker DNA Thirsty Ear
5. Amy Denio Greatest Hits Unit Circle
6. Clusone 3 Rara Avis Hat Hut
7. Martial Solal Trio Balade du 10 Mars Soul Note
8. Radio Chongching Radio Chongching First World
9. The Dirty Dozen Brass Band Buck Jump Mammoth
10. Katharine Whalen's Jazz Squad Katherine Whalen's Jazz Squad Mammoth
September
1. Rockin' Teenage Combo Mr. Birdy's Endless
2. (Various) Hallelujah Anyway: Remembering Tom Cora Tzadik
3. Miles Davis The Best Of The Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968 Columbia/Legacy
4. (Various) CIMPosium Volume 6 CIMP
5. Mat Maneri Trio So What? Hat Hut
6. Radio Chongching Radio Chongching First World
7. Clusone 3 Rara Avis Hat Hut
8. Matthew Shipp Duo with William Parker DNA Thirsty Ear
9. Amy Denio Greatest Hits Unit Circle
10. Martial Solal Trio Balade du 10 Mars Soul Note
October
1. Don Byron - Romance With The Unseen Blue Note
2. Ponga - The Remixes LooseGroove
3. Costello/Bacharach arranged by Bill Frisell - The Sweetest Punch Decca
4. Ballin' The Jack - Jungle Knitting Factory
5. Critters Buggin - Amoeba LooseGroove
6. Steve Griggs Quintet - Jones For Elvin HipCity
7. (Various) - Central Avenue Sounds Rhino
8. Ota-Prota - Slugdreams (self-released)
9. Medeski Martin and Wood - Last Chance To Dance Trance Gramavision
10. (Various) - Hallelujah Anyway: Remembering Tom Cora Tzadik
November
1. Various - Viva Cubop! - Cubop/Ubiquity
2. Ponga - The Remixes LooseGroove
3. Tricolor - Mirth + Feckless Atavistic
4. Longineau Parsons - Spaced: Collected Works 1980-1999 - Luv N' Haight
5. Critters Buggin - Amoeba LooseGroove
6. Steve Griggs Quintet - Jones For Elvin - HipCity
7. Costello/Bacharach arranged by Bill Frisell - The Sweetest Punch Decca
8. Ballin' The Jack - Jungle- Knitting Factory
9. Ota-Prota - Slugdreams self-released
10. Medeski Martin and Wood - Last Chance To Dance Trance Gramavision
December
1. Various - Viva Cubop! - Cubop/Ubiquity
2. Ponga - The Remixes LooseGroove
3. Tricolor - Mirth + Feckless Atavistic
4. Critters Buggin - Amoeba LooseGroove
5. Longineau Parsons - Spaced: Collected Works 1980-1999 - Luv N' Haight
6. The Wharton Tiers Ensemble - Twilight of the Computer Age - Atavistic
7. Joe Morris Quartet - Underthru Omnitone
8. Steve Griggs Quintet - Jones For Elvin - HipCity
9. Ballin' The Jack - Jungle - Knitting Factory
10. Medeski Martin and Wood - Last Chance To Dance Trance Gramavision


Go All In For KEXP's New Home!

ALL IN - KEXP's Music Match, July 10 - August 5

GIVE TODAY and your money gets matched!

MORE
Close this window